Let's talk music.

Welcome to the website of Paul J. Everett (“Paul J. Everett”).

Paul J. Everett recognizes your right to privacy and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all students, hosts and guests of events we perform at, persons who purchase our products, as well as all visitors to this website and other online forums through which you communicate with us. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to detail our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure by Paul J. Everett of personal information you choose to share with us.

YOUR CONSENT

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by Paul J. Everett in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective and binding on you immediately following the posting of such changes to this website. You agree to review our Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last modified in October of 2020.

DEFINITIONS

“Cookies” means small files sent to your browser from a web server and stored in your computer.

“Non-Personal Information” means any non-confidential, non-proprietary information derived from your connection to this website, such as your Internet browser, domain name and referrer link.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, credit card information and food preferences.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no Personal Information is automatically collected from visitors to Paul J. Everett website. Paul J. Everett may gather and analyze IP addresses and certain Information of a Non-Personal Nature regarding website usage by visitors to Paul J. Everett website. Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist Paul J. Everett in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of Paul J. Everett website. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties at our discretion.

COOKIES

Paul J. Everett may use Cookies to store and sometimes track information about your use of our website. In addition to improving the general layout of the website, Cookies allow us to customize our website to each visitor’s individual preferences. Although most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent you from receiving Cookies or to notify you whenever you are sent a Cookie so that you may decide whether or not to accept it. If you decide not to accept a Cookie, you can still enjoy all of the features of our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certain Personal Information may be voluntarily and knowingly provided to us by visitors to Paul J. Everett. When ordering product, for example, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, as well as certain other information.

Paul J. Everett shall collect Personal Information of visitors to Paul J. Everett and shall use all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information. If you do not want us to have access to your Personal Information, please do not provide it to us. When you do provide your Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use it in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy and any other applicable terms, including your right to limit our use of the Personal Information (see “Who to Contact” below).

We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any of your Personal Information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf who have an obligation to keep your information completely confidential or a third party who buys our business) unless you have authorized us to do so.

Paul J. Everett reserves the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in Paul J. Everett’s reasonable opinion, to operate Paul J. Everett website properly and securely, or to protect Paul J. Everett or visitors to this website. Paul J. Everett, acting reasonably, shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such Personal Information relates prior to disclosure to third parties. Your Personal Information may be stored on servers hosted in the United States or otherwise outside of Canada.

YOUR CANADIAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a Canadian resident, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and similar provincial laws from British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec, as the case may be, apply to you. These laws set out ground rules for how we collect, use and disclose personal information about you. You may withdraw your consent from having your personal information collected, used or communicated for secondary marketing purposes at any time, by sending an e-mail to guitar@pauleverett.ca, or by using the opt-out functionality that may be provided within the website. The Canadian Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”) also regulates how we electronically communicate with you for commercial purposes. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account, in accordance with CASL. If you have any questions about your choices, if you wish to access information we hold about you, correct any errors in your information, or if you need any assistance with opting-out, please contact us via email to guitar@pauleverett.ca.

WHO TO CONTACT

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

  • see personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files
  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy

Please contact us by email at guitar@pauleverett.ca, by phone at (647) 378-2062, or by regular mail at:

Paul J. Everett
50 Loggers Run
Barrie, ON L4N 6W5

INCREASE FONT
CONTRAST

Let's talk music.

Paul J. Everett

Paul Everett
Guitarist & Instructor

(647) 378-2062

    Let's talk music.

    Paul Everett
    Guitarist & Instructor

    (647) 378-2062

    Paul J. Everett